Eng   |  
privacy policy statement

PR for Good is committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.

We collect personal data about

  • Job applicants and our current and former employees for recruitment and human resource management purposes.
  • People who make an enquiry, use our services, eg who participate in our membership programme, training activities or partnership match, or who subscribe our newsletters.
  •  Visitors to our website (one webserver).

Information collected when you visit our websites

When someone visits www.pr4good.com, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies - When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available.

Outsourcing arrangements

This website is developed and maintained by local third-party service providers. All service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

Protection measures

PR for Good takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Retention

PR for Good maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used.

Data access and correction

To make a request to PR for Good for any personal data we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Service Manager, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Service Manager.

Changes to this statement

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 25 June 2014.

Contact

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Unit 2401, Tower 2, Admiralty Centre
18 Harcourt Road, Hong Kong.

Copyright© PR for Good Ltd. All rights reserved.